Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Isis Rescue Limited trading as Isis Rescue & Repair Centre and Isis Rescue (Banbury)

Privacy policy

Last updated 25 May 2018

Purpose of this policy

This privacy policy is relevant to anyone who uses our services. We refer to these individuals as “you/your” in this notice. “Personal information” is information that identifies and relates to you or other individuals (such as your spouse, joint policy holder or dependents or someone driving your vehicle).  This privacy policy describes how we handle personal information that we collect through:

We collect and use your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals we encounter in conducting our business and this privacy policy tells you what we do with the information that we collect about you.

We process your personal information in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation. We are the data controller for the data that we process about you and we will not collect any information from you that we do not need for the purpose of administering your insurance policy or providing you with non-insured services (for example, our pay as you go roadside assistance/recovery or workshop repair services). There may be additional data controllers, such as the agent you purchased your insurance policy through, and the insurer who underwrites the policy.

Who to contact about your personal information

We are Isis Rescue Limited trading as Isis Rescue & Repair Centre and Isis Rescue (Banbury) referred to as we/us/our in this Privacy policy. Our data controller registration number issued by the Information Commissioners Office is Z2548692. If you have any questions about our use of your Personal Information you can e-mail mail@isisrescue.co.uk or write to Data Protection, Isis Rescue Ltd, Peterley Road, Horspath Industrial Estate, Cowley, Oxford OX4 2TZ.

Why we collect your personal information

The provision of your personal information is necessary for us to provide the very best service we can, whether it be at the roadside or one of our workshops.
If you fail to provide the data, it may mean that you are unable to exercise your contractual rights, including claiming under your policy, if you have broken down or had an accident. This would also hinder our ability to administer your insurance policy or provide other services.

We also collect your information where we have specific consent from you to send you marketing information.

Personal Information that we collect from you and/or through our agent

Depending on your relationship with us (for example, as a consumer policyholder; non-policyholder; customer; insured or claimant; witness; commercial broker or appointed representative; agent; vehicle recovery operator or other person relating to our business), personal information collected about you may include:

Personal information collected from other sources

We may collect your personal data from others in the instance that you are a joint or additional insured party we may collect information about you from the policyholder.

We may also use fraud prevention sources, government agencies, or regulatory bodies (such as HM Treasury’s asset freezing list), or credit reference agencies.

Sharing of personal information

We do not share any of our Customer or suppliers data with third parties.

Security

We will take appropriate technical, physical, legal and organisational measures, which are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any personal information you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us.  (See the “Who to contact about your personal information” section above.)

Retention of personal information

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we process is reliable for its intended use, and as accurate and complete as is necessary to carry out the purposes described in this privacy policy. We will retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

We will also retain data in an anonymous form for statistical and analytical purposes.

Following the end of the retention periods, your personal data will be securely destroyed.

Personal information of other individuals

If you provide personal information to us regarding other individuals, you agree to inform the individual about the content of this Privacy policy and to obtain any legally required consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information about the individual in accordance with this Privacy policy.

Marketing preferences

We will provide you with opportunities to tell us your marketing preferences, including in our communications to you. We will only send you marketing information where you have expressly requested to receive it and only in the way(s) in which you have agreed (e.g. email, letter, telephone, text message). You are able to change your preferences at any time.

Access and correction requests and your rights as a data subject

You have the right to:

Please see https://ico.org.uk for further information on the above rights. You may also contact us at mail@isisrescue.co.uk for further information. You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data. Please see https://ico.org.uk